The Value of Membership

"Membership makes me a better business leader for my district. I’m able to connect with colleagues, participate in outstanding professional development, stay informed, and reap the benefits of the vast resources ASBO International offers."
 
Christi Schaefbauer, Mandan School District, North Dakota
Member since 2010

>See More

Program

Schedule of Events

Check out the exciting line up of professional development, speakers, discussion panels, and networking events available at the 2015 Annual Meeting & Expo. 

IO = Invitation Only; $ = Additional Fee

Friday, October 23
7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Workshops & Seminars
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Certification Commission Meeting and Lunch (IO)
11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Optional Tour ($)
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Welcome Mixer
Saturday, October 24
7:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration Open
7:15 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. SFO® Recipient Breakfast (IO)
8:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.       First General Session
Presentation by Michelle Gielan
11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Affiliate Executive Directors
Meeting and Lunch (IO)
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Discussion Groups
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Guest Program: Book Club
Mrs. Kennedy and Me by Clint Hill
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. MBA Advisory Committee Meeting and Lunch (IO)
12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Committees Meeting and Lunch (IO)
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Deep Dig Sessions
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Discussion Groups
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opening Reception
Sunday, October 25
7:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Clinic Tables 
8:45 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Open Bylaws Meeting
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.    Second General Session
Presentation by Matt McFayden
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Guest Program: Dallas History
11:30 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open 
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. COE Advisory Committee Meeting and Lunch (IO)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. COE Award Recipients Reception (IO)
2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. MBA Recipients Reception (IO)
2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Eagle Award Recipients Reception (IO)
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Discussion Groups
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Deep Dig Sessions
3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Discussion Groups
Monday, October 26
7:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Registration Open
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Discussion Groups
9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Discussion Groups
9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Guest Program: Art of Reflexology
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Discussion Groups